News & Updates

Priestley Medal Winners

November 8, 2019
Posted in

We’re taking a moment to recognize recent winners of the Priestley Medal (list only includes inorganic Award winners)

2020 – JoAnne Stubbe
2019 – K. Barry Sharpless
2017 – Tobin J. Marks
2015 – Jacqueline K. Barton
2014 – Stephen J. Lippard
2009 – M. Frederick Hawthorne
2002 – Allen J. Bard
2001 – Fred Basolo
2000 – Darleane C. Hoffman

Nobel Laureate Signature Award Winners for Graduate Education in Chemistry

November 8, 2019
Posted in

We’re taking a moment to recognize recent winners of the Nobel Laureate Signature Award for Graduate Education in Chemistry (list only includes inorganic Award winners)

2020 – Anna Wuttig (student), Yogesh Surendranath (preceptor)
2019 – Bryan Michael Hunter and Harry B. Gray
2013 – Bryan C. Dickinson and Christopher J. Chang
2011 – Pingwu Du and Richard Eisenberg
2006 – Raquel L. Lieberman and Amy C. Rosenzweig
2004 – So-Jung Park and Chad A. Mirkin

Alfred Bader Award Winners in Bioinorganic or Bioorganic Chemistry

November 8, 2019
Posted in

We’re taking a moment to recognize recent winners of the Alfred Bader Award Winners in Bioinorganic or Bioorganic Chemistry (list only includes Bioinorganic Award winners)

2019 – Joan B. Broderick
2018 – Alison Butler
2016 – Edward I. Solomon
2015 – Michael A. Marletta
2012 – Brian M. Hoffman
2010 – Joan Selverstone Valentine
2008 – Lawrence Que, Jr.
2007 – Eckard Munck
2006 – F. Ann Walker
2004 – Stephen J. Lippard
2003 – Christopher T. Walsh

Harry Gray Award Winners for Creative Work in Inorganic Chemistry by a Young Investigator

November 8, 2019
Posted in

We’re taking a moment to recognize recent winners of the Harry Gray Award Winners for Creative Work in Inorganic Chemistry by a Young Investigator

2020 – Hemamala I. Karunadasa
2019 – Jillian Lee Dempsey
2018 – Dwight Seferos
2017 – Nilay Hazari
2016 – Eric J. Schelter
2015 – Emily A. Weiss

ACS Award in Pure Chemistry (Inorganic Award Winners)

November 8, 2019
Posted in

We’re taking a moment to recognize recent winners of the ACS Award in Pure Chemistry (list only includes inorganic Award winners)

2019 – Danna Freedman
2018 – Mircea Dinca
2016 – Jonathan S. Owen
2013 – Theodor Agapie
2012 – Oleg V. Ozerov
2011 – Melanie S. Sanford
2015 – Peidong Yang
2003 – Jillian M. Buriak

F. Albert Cotton Award Winners in Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry

November 8, 2019
Posted in

We’re taking a moment to recognize recent winners of the F. Albert Cotton Award in Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry

2020 -Daniel J. Mindiola
2019 -Jeffrey R. Long
2018 -A. S. Borovik
2017 -Pingyun Feng
2016 -François P. Gabbaï
2015 -Jaqueline L. Kiplinger
2014 -Larry G. Sneddon
2013 -Gregory H. Robinson
2012 -Christopher A. Reed
2011 -Alan L. Balch
2010 -Lawrence F. Dahl
2009 -Kenneth D. Karlin
2008 -John D. Corbett
2007 -Christopher C. Cummins
2006 -Richard R. Schrock
2005 -Philip P. Power
2004 -John E. Ellis

ACS Award Winners in Organometallic Chemistry

November 8, 2019
Posted in

We’re taking a moment to recognize recent winners of the ACS Award in Organometallic Chemistry

2020 -Milton R. Smith III
2019 -Alan S. Goldman
2018 -Clifford P. Kubiak
2017 -Marcetta Y. Darensbourg
2016 -Karen I. Goldberg
2015 -William J. Evans
2014 -Kenneth G. Caulton
2013 -Gregory L. Hillhouse
2012 -Philip P. Power
2011 -Peter T. Wolczanski
2010 -Clark Landis
2009 -Odile Eisenstein
2008 -Gerard F.R. Parki
2007 -David Milstein
2006 -John F. Hartwig
2005 -Jack R. Norton
2004 -Wolfgang A. Herrmann
2003 -William D. Jones
2002 -T. Don Tilley
2001 -F. Albert Cotton
2000 -Stephen L. Buchwald

ACS Award for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Inorganic Chemistry

November 8, 2019
Posted in

We’re taking a moment to recognize recent winners of the ACS Award for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Inorganic Chemistry

2020 -Bruce E. Bursten
2019 -Debbie Crans
2018 -Thomas B. Rauchfuss
2017 -William B. Tolman
2016 -Vincent L. Pecoraro
2015 -Kim R. Dunbar
2014 -T. Don Tilley
2013 -Peter Ford
2012 -Arnold L. Rheingold
2011 -Charles P. Casey
2010 -Richard D. Adams
2009 -Alan H. Cowley
2008 -Tobin J. Marks
2007 -Robert J. Angelici
2006 -Edward I. Solomon
2005 -Thomas G. Spiro
2004 -James H. Espenson
2003 -Richard Eisenberg
2002 -Thomas J. Meyer
2001 -John P. Fackler, Jr.
2000 -John D. Corbett

ACS Award Winners in Inorganic Chemistry – 2000 to 2020

November 8, 2019
Posted in

We’re taking a moment to recognize recent winners of the ACS Award

2020 – Catherine J. Murphy
2019 – George Christou
2018 – James M. Mayer
2017 – Lawrence Que, Jr.
2016 – Mercouri G. Kanatzidis
2015 – John T. Groves
2014 – Guy Bertrand
2013 – Daniel L. DuBois
2012 – Clifford P. Kubiak
2011 – Robert J. Cava
2010 – Donald J. Darensbourg
2009 – Daniel G. Nocera
2008 – Kenneth N. Raymond
2007 – Sheldon G. Shore
2006 – Karl E. Wieghardt
2005 – William J. Evans
2004 – Herbert W. Roesky
2003 – Karl O. Christe
2002 – Thomas B. Rauchfuss
2001 – Edward I. Solomon
2000 – Edward I. Stiefel

Congratulations to 2020 Award Winners!

October 23, 2019
Posted in

insert post content here.