News & Updates

Congratulations to JoAnne Stubbe!

November 8, 2019
Posted in

Congratulations to JoAnne Stubbe for her 2020 Priestley Medal!

JoAnne Stubbe - Priestley Medal

Congratulations to Hema Karunadasa

November 8, 2019
Posted in

Congratulations to Hema Karunadasa for her Harry Gray Award for Creative Work in Inorganic Chemistry by a Young Investigator!

Hema Karunadasa - Harry Gray Award for Creative Work in Inorganic Chemistry by a Young Investigator

Congratulations to Dan Mindiola

November 8, 2019
Posted in

Congratulations to Dan Mindiola for his F. Albert Cotton Award in Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry!

Congratulations to Bruce E. Bursten

November 8, 2019
Posted in

Congratulations to ACS Award Winner Bruce E. Bursten for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Inorganic Chemistry

ACS Award Winner Bruce E. Bursten for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Inorganic Chemistry

Gabor A. Somorjai Award Winners for Creative Research in Catalysis

November 8, 2019
Posted in

We’re taking a moment to recognize recent winners of the Gabor A. Somorjai Award for Creative Research in Catalysis (list only includes inorganic Award winners)

2020 – David Milstein
2018 – David W. C. MacMillan
2017 – John E. Bercaw
2015 – Maurice Brookhart
2013 – Tobin J. Marks
2003 – Robert H. Grubbs

Priestley Medal Winners

November 8, 2019
Posted in

We’re taking a moment to recognize recent winners of the Priestley Medal (list only includes inorganic Award winners)

2020 – JoAnne Stubbe
2019 – K. Barry Sharpless
2017 – Tobin J. Marks
2015 – Jacqueline K. Barton
2014 – Stephen J. Lippard
2009 – M. Frederick Hawthorne
2002 – Allen J. Bard
2001 – Fred Basolo
2000 – Darleane C. Hoffman

Nobel Laureate Signature Award Winners for Graduate Education in Chemistry

November 8, 2019
Posted in

We’re taking a moment to recognize recent winners of the Nobel Laureate Signature Award for Graduate Education in Chemistry (list only includes inorganic Award winners)

2020 – Anna Wuttig (student), Yogesh Surendranath (preceptor)
2019 – Bryan Michael Hunter and Harry B. Gray
2013 – Bryan C. Dickinson and Christopher J. Chang
2011 – Pingwu Du and Richard Eisenberg
2006 – Raquel L. Lieberman and Amy C. Rosenzweig
2004 – So-Jung Park and Chad A. Mirkin

Alfred Bader Award Winners in Bioinorganic or Bioorganic Chemistry

November 8, 2019
Posted in

We’re taking a moment to recognize recent winners of the Alfred Bader Award Winners in Bioinorganic or Bioorganic Chemistry (list only includes Bioinorganic Award winners)

2019 – Joan B. Broderick
2018 – Alison Butler
2016 – Edward I. Solomon
2015 – Michael A. Marletta
2012 – Brian M. Hoffman
2010 – Joan Selverstone Valentine
2008 – Lawrence Que, Jr.
2007 – Eckard Munck
2006 – F. Ann Walker
2004 – Stephen J. Lippard
2003 – Christopher T. Walsh

Harry Gray Award Winners for Creative Work in Inorganic Chemistry by a Young Investigator

November 8, 2019
Posted in

We’re taking a moment to recognize recent winners of the Harry Gray Award Winners for Creative Work in Inorganic Chemistry by a Young Investigator

2020 – Hemamala I. Karunadasa
2019 – Jillian Lee Dempsey
2018 – Dwight Seferos
2017 – Nilay Hazari
2016 – Eric J. Schelter
2015 – Emily A. Weiss

ACS Award in Pure Chemistry (Inorganic Award Winners)

November 8, 2019
Posted in

We’re taking a moment to recognize recent winners of the ACS Award in Pure Chemistry (list only includes inorganic Award winners)

2019 – Danna Freedman
2018 – Mircea Dinca
2016 – Jonathan S. Owen
2013 – Theodor Agapie
2012 – Oleg V. Ozerov
2011 – Melanie S. Sanford
2015 – Peidong Yang
2003 – Jillian M. Buriak