Awards Sessions at 2021 Spring ACS National Meeting

Date/Time
Date(s) - 04/05/21 - 04/19/21
All Day


Daily schedule for ACS awards meetings

Register for the ACS meeting.

ACS 2021 Spring Meeting

Monday 9AM (PDT) April 5, 2021

Kristin Bowman-James   2021 ACS Award in Inorganic Chemistry

Catherine J. Murphy   2020 ACS Award in Inorganic Chemistry

Smaranda C. Marinescu 2021 Harry Gray Award for Creative Work in Inorganic Chemistry by a Young Investigator


Wednesday 9AM (PDT) April 7, 2021

Bruce E. Bursten   2020 ACS Award for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Inorganic Chemistry

Hemamala I. Karunadasa   2020 Harry Gray Award for Creative Work in Inorganic Chemistry by a Young Investigator

Carol J. Burns 2021  Francis P. Garvan–John M. Olin Medal

Karl O. Christe 2021 Frederick Hawthorne Award in Main Group Inorganic Chemistry


Friday 9AM (PDT) April 9, 2021

Marinella Mazzanti   2021 F. Albert Cotton Award in Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry

Kyle M. Lancaster   2020

National Fresenius Award

Daniel Rabinovich 2021 ACS Award for Research at an Undergraduate Institution

Amy Rosenzweig 2021 Alfred Bader Award in Bioinorganic or Bioorganic Chemistry


Tuesday 9AM (PDT) April 13, 2021

Kenneth D. Karlin   2021 ACS Award for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Inorganic Chemistry

Katherine Franz   2020 ACS Award for Encouraging Women into Careers in the Chemical Sciences

David B. Mitzi 2020 ACS Award in the Chemistry of Materials

Paul J. Chirik 2021 Gabor A. Somorjai Award for Creative Research in Catalysis


Thursday 9AM (PDT) April 15, 2021

Daniel J. Mindiola   2020 F. Albert Cotton Award in Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry

Anna Wuttig / Yogesh Surendranath   2020 Nobel Laureate Signature Award for Graduate Education in Chemistry

Richard L. Brutchey 2020 ACS Division of Inorganic Chemistry Award in Inorganic Nanoscience

Melanie Sanford 2021 ACS Award in Organometallic Chemistry


Friday 1-4 pm (PDT) April 19, 2021

The Jonathan L. Sessler Fellowship for Emerging Leaders in Bioinorganic and Medicinal Inorganic Chemistry: Symposium Honoring

Justin J. Wilson and Eszter Boros

Jonathan Sessler –  Introduction

Elisa Tomat –  “Thiosemicarbazone and hydrazone prochelators for iron sequestration: Spectroscopic studies and biological activity in malignant cells”

Sherri McFarland –  “Metallodrug photosensitizers for light-based cancer therapy”

Theodore Betley –  “Radicals in coordination chemistry”

Alison Fout –  “Nitrite and azide reduction to ammonia by a non-heme iron complex”

Justin J. Wilson Award Talk “Metal-based hydrogen sulfide-releasing agents for modulating cellular function

Eszter Boros Award Talk “Cherenkov radiation mediated excitation of lanthanide luminescence: Towards in vivo compatible, lanthanide-based optical probes”